Privacy Policy

Live-N-Invest Real Estate is a leading Townsville real estate office and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to Live-N-Invest Real Estate in any transaction you have with us.


We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for a property, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.

Live-Invest Real Estate undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive.

Live-N-Invest Real Estate monitors the website usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to customers.

Live-N-Invest Real Estate will provide all customers and the public the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy. “Opt-out” forms will be available at our office 571 Ross River Road, Kirwan Qld 4817 or you can request this form by email by sending an email to


Personal information is collected for the purpose of drafting contracts, preparing leases, responding to your web enquiries, sending our promotional material on services, relating to current offers, employment applications and processing of payments.

Live-N-Invest Real Estate does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual for commercial gain.


Live-N-Invest Real Estate endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Live-N-Invest Real Estate has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our customer and their personal details.


Any customer or member of the general public who has furnished personal details to Live-N-Invest Real Estate will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Live-N-Invest Real Estate undertakes to respond to any customer or member of the public’s enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.


Anyone who has provided personal information to Live-N-Invest Real Estate may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Live-N-Invest Real Estate undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Live-N-Invest Real Estate. 


Wherever practicable, Live-N-Invest Real Estate will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.


Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.

Live-N-Invest Real Estate has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the Privacy Officer Live-N-Invest Real Estate, 571 Ross River Road, Kirwan, QLD 4817 or email In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between Live-N-Invest Real Estate and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

A digital copy: LNI_privacy_ policy